EpisodeUncategorized
[…] Right now, there’s a deterrent in place because you may get sued. But they’re wanting to say, “Well, I mean, we’ve taken everything else away from the accused. Why not take away the lawsuit as well?” So that’s where my concerns are.

Andy  16:31

And so what specifically has you so consternated? We’ve got the entire text of the chaptered act here if you’d like to go over it?

Larry  16:42

Well, sure, I can tell you what’s got me constipated, uh consternated (laughs). It’s the wording, that she claims has been vetted so well. Section 47.1, Subsection (a) states, “A communication made by an individual, without malice, regarding an incident of sexual assault, harassment or discrimination is privileged under Section 47.” How do we determine that it’s without malice? Such a statement could have easily been made with malice. The issue I have, also, is with the damages.